Accident Summary Nr: 200675353 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308401397 | 01/14/2005 | 7623 | 811412 | Airtech Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2005, Employee #1 was on the top step of a 6-ft ladder lubricating the bearing box of an air conditioning unit on the roof of a three-story building. The ladder was less than 2 ft from the edge of the roof and there was no guard rail at the roof edge. While reaching for a funnel from his coworker, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the unguarded edge of the roof 30 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308401397 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |