Accident Summary Nr: 200675353 - Employee Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200675353 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30840139701/14/20057623811412Airtech Air Conditioning, Inc.

Abstract: On January 14, 2005, Employee #1 was on the top step of a 6-ft ladder lubricating the bearing box of an air conditioning unit on the roof of a three-story building. The ladder was less than 2 ft from the edge of the roof and there was no guard rail at the roof edge. While reaching for a funnel from his coworker, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the unguarded edge of the roof 30 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROOF, AIR CONDITIONER, STEPLADDER, BEARING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308401397 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance