Accident Summary Nr: 200675338 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in a Storm Drain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308405703 | 06/02/2005 | 1799 | 561790 | Shenandoah General Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employee #1 entered a storm drain with a compressed air tank to clear a blockage. He became stuck in sand, asphyxiated, and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308405703 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |