Accident Summary Nr: 200675320 - Worker Is Electrocuted by Battery Charger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308405620 | 05/27/2005 | 4941 | 221310 | Watermakers Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 2005, Employee #1 was installing equipment in the engine compartment of a yacht. He had been sweating and was leaning on a live battery charger. As Employee #1 reached to the rear of the charger, his arm knocked the protective boot from one of the lugs on a 220 volt connection. The connections were not visible from the front of the charger. His arm contacted the energized lug, and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308405620 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |