Accident Summary Nr: 200675312 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Large Reel of Paper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308405307 | 05/26/2005 | 2621 | 322121 | Atlas Paper Mills Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working next to an industrial paper roller at a paper mill. Employee #1 attempted to clear a jam on the roll and caught his arm between the rollers. A reel with paper above the roller fell onto Employee #1's head causing a fatal injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308405307 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |