Accident Summary Nr: 200675296 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Trimming Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308405109 | 05/03/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Tarzan Tree Service Of The Keys, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 3, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on top of a ladder, while trimming a palm tree with an extended aluminum pole pruner. The pole pruner contacted an energized overhead power line near the top of the tree, causing Employee #1 to be electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308405109 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |