Accident Summary Nr: 200675288 - Employee Runover and Killed by Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308404664 | 04/14/2005 | 4491 | 488320 | Eller-Ito Stevedoring Company Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the other members of a longshoreman work gang had just finished their break at the Port of Miami cargo unloading docks and were returning to continue unloading a container ship. Employee #1 was sitting in a folding chair in the wheel path of the Liebherr LHM 400-ton crane, Serial Number 916923214, Order Number 630052. The crane started moving and ran over Employee #1 and dragged her approximately 20 feet before stopping. Employee #1 was killed. Causal factors included permitting employees in the prohibited crane danger zone where visibility is limited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308404664 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |