Accident Summary Nr: 200675247 - Country Club Employee Operating a Golf Cart Drowns in Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308401942 | 01/26/2005 | 7997 | 713910 | Woodmont Country Club |
Abstract: On January 25, 2005, a country club employee operated an E-Z-GO electric golf cart and drowned after the cart rolled backward and plunged into a lake that was 10 to 15 feet deep. At approximately 9:30 a.m., he was found floating in the lake, next to hole number 7, by golfers who informed the club office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308401942 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |