Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200675239 - Employee Is Killed By Cement Mixer Truck

Accident: 200675239 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/26/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30730285110/27/20045032Tarmac America Llc

At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 26, 2004, an employee was hosing off the back of the redi-mix concrete truck that he was driving after delivering a load to a construction site. As the employee was washing the back of the rotating barrel, he dropped the hose, which was hanging behind him. The hose then became caught in the rotating barrel and pulled the employee into the barrel, crushing his head and killing him.

Keywords: concrete truck, mixer, caught by, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307302851 Fatality Other Occupation not reported