Accident: 200675239 - Employee Is Killed By Cement Mixer Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307302851 | 10/27/2004 | 5032 | Tarmac America Llc |
At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 26, 2004, an employee was hosing off the back of the redi-mix concrete truck that he was driving after delivering a load to a construction site. As the employee was washing the back of the rotating barrel, he dropped the hose, which was hanging behind him. The hose then became caught in the rotating barrel and pulled the employee into the barrel, crushing his head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307302851 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |