Accident Summary Nr: 200675221 - Employee Is Shocked Contacting Power Line, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200675221 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30840283302/10/20055511441110King Motor Company Of Fort Lauderdale

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 2, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, maintenance workers, were working from a roof of a building removing vines that had grown up the wall. Employee #1 was using an aluminum pole to push the vines down. Attached to the pole was a short hook made from reinforcing rod. Employee #1 turned the pole over and was using it with the hook at the top. The pole broke at one of the two joints, and the top heavy pole fell onto a 13.2Kv power line approximately 11 ft from the building. Employee #1 received an electric shock, entering his hand and exiting at his hip. He was transported to a burn hospital and died on March 3, 2005.

Keywords: SHOCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308402833 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported