Accident Summary Nr: 200675221 - Employee Is Shocked Contacting Power Line, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308402833 | 02/10/2005 | 5511 | 441110 | King Motor Company Of Fort Lauderdale |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 2, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, maintenance workers, were working from a roof of a building removing vines that had grown up the wall. Employee #1 was using an aluminum pole to push the vines down. Attached to the pole was a short hook made from reinforcing rod. Employee #1 turned the pole over and was using it with the hook at the top. The pole broke at one of the two joints, and the top heavy pole fell onto a 13.2Kv power line approximately 11 ft from the building. Employee #1 received an electric shock, entering his hand and exiting at his hip. He was transported to a burn hospital and died on March 3, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308402833 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |