Accident Summary Nr: 200675213 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Elevator Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308403013 | 02/10/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | L & R Structural Corp., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 10, 2005, an employee was struck on the head by the bottom of a hoist car after he stuck his head through an opening in the hoistway. There was a wall opening between a guardrail and a wood form. The employee stuck his head through the opening between a wood form and a guardrail and was struck by the elevator's platform, while the car was descending. The employee received bruises but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 16 | 150 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308403013 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |