Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200675197 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Backhoe Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200675197 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30840218901/31/20056515531190Aqua Isles Of Labelle, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on January 28, 2005, Employee #1 was trimming trees with a chainsaw from the bucket of a backhoe loader. As the backhoe operator backed up, the employee fell out of the bucket and onto the asphalt. He was killed in the fall.

Keywords: chain saw, fall, fall protection, concussion, backhoe, tree trimming, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308402189 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported