Accident Summary Nr: 200675189 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308401116 | 01/07/2005 | 1793 | 238150 | W.S. Nielsen Co. Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on January 6, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing defective skylight panels in the roof of a furniture store. While attempting to install one of the last two panels, Employee #1 climbed onto a chicken board to access the top of the skylight. The plank broke, and Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft to the furniture store floor. Employee #1 was transported to a trauma center, where he died about an hour later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308401116 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |