Accident Summary Nr: 200675171 - Employee dies when crushed by storm drain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308400746 | 12/21/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Ridgdill & Son Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2004, Employee #1, of Ridgdill & Son, Inc., was standing in an excavation adjacent to a cement storm drain catch basin that had just been lowered into place by an excavator. The lifting chain was still connected to the catch basin when the operator of the excavator inadvertently hit the control lever with his arm. The lifting arm of the excavator shifted, and the catch basin moved, crushing Employee #1 against the trench wall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308400746 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |