Accident Summary Nr: 200675163 - Employee Drowns When Excavator Falls Into Lake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308400647 | 12/16/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Maytin Engineering Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on December 15, 2004, Employee #1 was operating an excavator (trackhoe) to dig a lake for a future home development. The bank that the excavator was on collapsed and the excavator fell into the 20 to 30 ft deep lake. Employee #1 was trapped inside the cab of the excavator and drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308400647 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |