Accident Summary Nr: 200675031 - Employee is injured in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307302430 | 10/06/2004 | 7011 | 721110 | The Everglades Club |
Abstract: On September 30, 2004, Employee #1 was using an aerial lift to trim trees on a golf course. He had set the machine up on uneven ground. During the work, the machine became unstable and tipped over, causing him to fall. He struck the ground, sustaining chest injuries and thoracic fracture. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307302430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |