Accident Summary Nr: 200675023 - Employee struck by wire rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307302406 | 10/05/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Bernuth Shipping, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 disconnected the lifting gear and turned around while the crane lifted the gear to pick up another container. The wire rope attached to the spreader of the lifting gear hit Employee #1 in the back and he fell 9 ft 6 in. to the concrete.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307302406 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |