Accident Summary Nr: 200675015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Truck Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307302398 | 09/29/2004 | 8999 | 541990 | Waste Management Inc. Of Florida |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a sanitation truck, when he contacted an overhead power line with the truck. He initially escaped the truck but then went back to the truck to retrieve something. When he touched the grab rail, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307302398 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |