Accident Summary Nr: 200675007 - Employee killed from overexertion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307302315 | 09/17/2004 | 7389 | 541350 | Hy-Byrd Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 30, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting his manager to move a car lift from a company-owned garage to a company owned storage area. While moving the equipment, the lift tipped over on the manager. To prevent the manager from getting injured, Employee #1 exerted the excessive force to hold the lift. That resulted in an injury to his cardiovascular system. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307302315 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |