Accident Summary Nr: 200674992 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307302331 | 09/22/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Arborcare Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2004, Employee #1 was trimming trees from a truck-mounted articulating boom at a height of approximately 20 ft. When he began to move the bucket, a cable near the boom connection snapped, causing the boom to fall. Employee #1 was ejected and killed. He was not utilizing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307302331 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |