Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200674984 - Employee Amputates Arm In Drill Press Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200674984 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30730160608/09/20042062311312Osceola Farms Co.

Abstract: On July 23, 2004, an employee was adjusting the oil flow on a drill press. His sleeve got caught in the drill bit, and his sleeve pulled his arm into the rotating bit. The employee's arm was amputated up to his elbow.

Keywords: clothing, rotating parts, amputated, drill operator, caught by, drill press, arm, elbow

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307301606 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported