Accident Summary Nr: 200674976 - Employee killed in fall down unfinished elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307301762 | 08/17/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Gt Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 17, 2004, Employee #1 and two coworkers went into an unfinished elevator shaft to take cover during a rainstorm. Part of the shaft had plywood flooring, and Employee #1 stepped on the edge of one of the pieces. It tilted up, exposing a 5 in. by 12 in. opening. He lost his balance and fell 19 stories to the bottom of the shaft. Employee #1 was killed. The flooring was not nailed down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 42 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307301762 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 171 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |