Accident Summary Nr: 200674968 - Employee Falls 15 Feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307302000 | 08/24/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | J.M.S. Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On August 17, 2004, employees were installing wooden trusses on a single family house when a gusset metal plate holding a bottom cord fail on one the trusses causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 15 feet to the concrete floor. He was taken to a local hospital where he died 6 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307302000 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |