Accident Summary Nr: 200674950 - One is killed, three are injured in concrete form collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307301929 | 08/25/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Camas Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 25, 2004, three employees were working from the top of wood forms, pouring concrete for a tie beam. The forms suddenly collapsed, sending the employees to the ground among the wreckage. Employee #1 was struck in the head by a section of the wood form and was killed. Employee #2 was trapped in the debris and wet concrete. He was rescued by the local Fire and Rescue Service in about 1 hour. He was taken to a local trauma center and was hospitalized in serious condition. Two other employees were treated at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307301929 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 307301929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 307301929 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |