Accident Summary Nr: 200674950 - One is killed, three are injured in concrete form collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200674950 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30730192908/25/20041741238140Camas Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 25, 2004, three employees were working from the top of wood forms, pouring concrete for a tie beam. The forms suddenly collapsed, sending the employees to the ground among the wreckage. Employee #1 was struck in the head by a section of the wood form and was killed. Employee #2 was trapped in the debris and wet concrete. He was rescued by the local Fire and Rescue Service in about 1 hour. He was taken to a local trauma center and was hospitalized in serious condition. Two other employees were treated at the scene.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, FALL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307301929 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 307301929 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 307301929 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet