Accident Summary Nr: 200674943 - Two Employees Killed, One Injured in Building Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200674943 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30730029307/22/20041771238110Macs Construction & Concrete Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were crushed and killed in the collapse of a three-story building that was under construction collapsed. Employee #3 was hospitalized for treatment of various injuries.

Keywords: DECKING, POURING, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TORSO, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307300293 Fatality Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 307300293 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 307300293 Fatality Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet