Accident Summary Nr: 200674901 - Employee Falls from Golf Cart and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200674901 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30729964407/06/20045099451220Alliance Entertainment Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:44 a.m. on July 2, 2004, Employee #1 was riding as a passenger in a maintenance golf cart. The golf cart had travelled approximately 150 ft from where Employee #1 was picked up when the cart began a slight turn to the left. Employee #1 fell out of the cart and landed on the asphalt roadway striking his head. Employee #1 was transported to a local trauma center, where he expired on July 5, 2004.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, GOLF CART, FALL, CONCUSSION, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307299644 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported