Accident Summary Nr: 200674893 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307298620 | 05/31/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | M & L Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a roof that was about 21 ft high at a 5:12 pitch. The work was being performed in the middle of the roof on a flat area, which was protected by parapet walls. Though the workers were not working on the sloped area of the roof that day, they did access the roof via extension ladders. One ladder extended from the eave to the ground, another ladder was placed in the bed of a high-lift truck and extended to the eave. Employee #1 and coworkers brought supplies from the truck to the flat portion in the middle of the roof. After completing the work for the day, Employee #1, who was not protected by fall protection, walked the sloped portion of the roof and attempted to push the extension ladder into the truck. While doing so, he lost his balance and fell. He died of blunt trauma and a broken neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307298620 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |