Accident Summary Nr: 200674869 - Employees Receive Injuries in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307298141 | 05/17/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Creative Concepts In Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on May 14, 2004, Employee #1 and #2 were installing a sheet metal roof on a section of a high-rise building. Both employees were tied off to a rope via body harnesses and lanyards. Employee #1 lost his balance and slid off the roof taking Employee #2 with him. Employee #2 was stopped by the fall protection system above the concrete floor, which was approximately 15 ft below. Employee #1 hit a 46-in. concrete wall with his head. Both employees were transported to a local hospital, where Employee #2 was released following an examination for bruised ribs. Employee #1 died at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 39 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307298141 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 307298141 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |