Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200674844 - Employee electrocuted while installing fiber optic cables
Accident Summary Nr: 200674844 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/14/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307298117 | 05/14/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | A.J.S Communication, Inc. |
Abstract:
On May 14, 2004, Employee #1 was installing fiber optic cables when the strand wire contacted an overhead power line. He was electrocuted.
Keywords:
CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307298117 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |