Accident Summary Nr: 200674836 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307297507 | 04/20/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | R & R Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 19th, 2004, Employee #1 was connecting wood trusses to the hook of a crane. The tip of the crane was above the power lines, and the crane's boom was positioned approximately 2 to 3 ft perpendicular to an energized conductor. Employee #1 pulled the crane's hook, and the line assembly contacted a 13,000-volt overhead power line. He was electrocuted and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307297507 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |