Accident Summary Nr: 200674836 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200674836 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30729750704/20/20041751238130R & R Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 19th, 2004, Employee #1 was connecting wood trusses to the hook of a crane. The tip of the crane was above the power lines, and the crane's boom was positioned approximately 2 to 3 ft perpendicular to an energized conductor. Employee #1 pulled the crane's hook, and the line assembly contacted a 13,000-volt overhead power line. He was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: CHEST, SHOCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CRANE HOOK, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307297507 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire