Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200674778 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Fuel Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200674778 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30729629303/04/20041611237310Hubbard Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On March 4, 2004, Employee #1 was selecting concrete slabs for a new highway retaining wall, and a fuel truck backed over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, struck by, motor vehicle, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307296293 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating