Accident Summary Nr: 200674778 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Fuel Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307296293 | 03/04/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Hubbard Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 4, 2004, Employee #1 was selecting concrete slabs for a new highway retaining wall, and a fuel truck backed over him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307296293 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |