Accident Summary Nr: 200674745 - Employee crushed and killed by falling granite slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307296061 | 02/23/2004 | 5032 | 423320 | Keys Granite, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 20, 2004, an employee and three coworkers were working at the warehouse receiving area. They were performing quality checks on a granite slab when a bundle of granite suddenly tipped over. The vertical supports that hold the granite in place had been removed in order to perform the checks. The granite crushed the employee and he died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307296061 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |