Accident Summary Nr: 200674703 - Employee killed in fall while tying rebars for form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307295766 | 02/17/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Kalex Construction And Development, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 16, 2004, Employee #1, of Kalex Construction and Development, Inc., was tying rebars for a concrete form when he fell approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307295766 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |