Accident Summary Nr: 200674703 - Employee killed in fall while tying rebars for form

Accident Summary Nr: 200674703 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30729576602/17/20041542236220Kalex Construction And Development, Inc.

Abstract: On February 16, 2004, Employee #1, of Kalex Construction and Development, Inc., was tying rebars for a concrete form when he fell approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307295766 Fatality Other Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold