Accident Summary Nr: 200674679 - Employee killed in fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 200674679 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30729382901/05/20041771238990Glinton Brothers Concrete Pumping Inc D/B/A Randy

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 5, 2004, Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, just after having finished pouring concrete into a bond column. Employee #1 was killed at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, POURING, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307293829 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)