Accident Summary Nr: 200674638 - Employee drowns in canal while grading slope

Accident Summary Nr: 200674638 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30618581011/10/20031799238990The Pool People, Inc.

Abstract: On November 7, 2003, Employee #1, a 26-year-old employee from the Pool People Incorporated, was grading a slope in the backyard of a residential home. The slope inclined towards a canal. Employee #1 was grading the slope using a shovel, a pick, and a rake. Employee #1 was reported missing in the afternoon of November 7, 2003. The body of Employee #1 was recovered from the canal on November 7, 2003. Employee could not swim and had a condition of epilepsy.

Keywords: GRADER, LUNG, CANAL, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306185810 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Other