Accident Summary Nr: 200674638 - Employee drowns in canal while grading slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306185810 | 11/10/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | The Pool People, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 7, 2003, Employee #1, a 26-year-old employee from the Pool People Incorporated, was grading a slope in the backyard of a residential home. The slope inclined towards a canal. Employee #1 was grading the slope using a shovel, a pick, and a rake. Employee #1 was reported missing in the afternoon of November 7, 2003. The body of Employee #1 was recovered from the canal on November 7, 2003. Employee could not swim and had a condition of epilepsy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306185810 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |