Accident Summary Nr: 200674620 - Employee killed when struck by runaway bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306185802 | 11/12/2003 | 4173 | 488490 | Ryder Truck Rental, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on November 10, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was performing maintenance duties on a bus. He was struck to the chest by another bus, which had no operator or passenger aboard. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306185802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |