Accident Summary Nr: 200674588 - Employee struck by motor vehicle and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306182932 | 09/02/2003 | 7549 | 488410 | Anchor Towing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on August 30, 2003, an employee of Anchor Towing, Inc was struck by a motor vehicle on the State road 826 while assisting a disabled motorist that was parked on the shoulder of the highway. The employee was wearing a traffic vest and his towing truck was equipped with all required emergency lights. The employee was taken to a local hospital where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306182932 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |