Accident Summary Nr: 200674588 - Employee struck by motor vehicle and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200674588 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30618293209/02/20037549488410Anchor Towing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on August 30, 2003, an employee of Anchor Towing, Inc was struck by a motor vehicle on the State road 826 while assisting a disabled motorist that was parked on the shoulder of the highway. The employee was wearing a traffic vest and his towing truck was equipped with all required emergency lights. The employee was taken to a local hospital where he died.

Keywords: VEHICLE, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306182932 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, light