Accident Summary Nr: 200674570 - Employee amputates arm when reaching into a mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306183385 | 10/01/2003 | 3259 | 327123 | Hanson Roof Tile |
Abstract: On October 1, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning a cement mixer that was not locked out. As he reached into the machine, a coworker turned it on. Employee #1 amputated his arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306183385 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |