Accident Summary Nr: 200674562 - Aerial lift pins employee against beam and kills him

Accident Summary Nr: 200674562 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30618215507/14/20031542236220Mummaw Associates, Inc.

Abstract: On July 14, 2003, an employee was operating a lift on the fourth level of a parking garage ramp. The employee was using the lift to clean windows on the upper level and was crushed when the lift pinned him to the overhead beam of the parking garage and the control panel of the Genie Z-33 foot lift.

Keywords: BEAM, HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306182155 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating