Accident Summary Nr: 200674539 - Employee is killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306182825 | 08/26/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Psi Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2003, a construction employee who was working on a hospital addition project went on top of an elevator penthouse to move a 4-ft by 8-ft plywood board. He was unaware that the plywood covered a 30-in. by 36-in. roof opening, which had been cut the previous day. When he picked up the plywood, he stepped into the opening and fell approximately 40 ft down the elevator shaft, landing on the shaft floor. The employee died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306182825 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |