Accident Summary Nr: 200674505 - Employee killed while connecting underground electrical wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306182643 | 08/15/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Arlington Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 15, 2003, Employee #1 was connecting replacement underground electrical wires. As he was working, he contacted energized wires and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306182643 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |