Accident Summary Nr: 200674497 - Employee dies from infection of puncture wound to leg

Accident Summary Nr: 200674497 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30618253608/11/20030174111310Becker Groves Inc

Abstract: On July 30, 2003, Employee #1, a 59-year old male, was operating the tire of the company's Honda Fourtrax 350 motorcycle. The tire rolled over a branch that was on the ground causing it to come up and strike Employee #1's leg. He received a puncture wound to his left leg. Employee #1 died in the hospital several days after the accident as a result of an infection.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, INFECTION, STRUCK BY, LEG, PUNCTURE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306182536 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported