Accident Summary Nr: 200674471 - Employee dies from asphyxia when trench canes-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306182262 | 07/31/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Tj Pavement, Corp. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2003, Employee #1 was installing a 36-in. storm water pipe when an 8-ft deep trench caved-in. Employee #1 died from asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306182262 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |