Accident Summary Nr: 200674448 - Employee Killed When Impaled By Aluminum Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306182080 | 07/25/2003 | 3451 | 332721 | Pan American Metal Products Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on July 24, 2003, Employee #1 was operating an automatic screw machine. As he loaded a 12-foot-long aluminum bar into the machine, the bar became jammed in the machine and began to spin. As the bar spun, it bent and struck Employee #1, impaling his legs. A major artery was severed, causing Employee #1 to bleed to death within a few minutes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306182080 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |