Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200674448 - Employee Killed When Impaled By Aluminum Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 200674448 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30618208007/25/20033451332721Pan American Metal Products Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on July 24, 2003, Employee #1 was operating an automatic screw machine. As he loaded a 12-foot-long aluminum bar into the machine, the bar became jammed in the machine and began to spin. As the bar spun, it bent and struck Employee #1, impaling his legs. A major artery was severed, causing Employee #1 to bleed to death within a few minutes.

Keywords: metal bar, impaled, guard, metal shop, jammed, struck by, artery, leg, machine--misc, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306182080 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported