Accident Summary Nr: 200674380 - Employee Falls From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306178971 | 05/13/2003 | 1761 | 238170 | Ams Inc. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2003, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a mobile home installing new insulation. Employee #1 was apparently descended the ladder to retrieve something from the work truck, when he fell backwards halfway down the ladder onto the concrete. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306178971 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |