Accident Summary Nr: 200674372 - Employee dies when struck by tire fragments
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306179151 | 05/19/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Stone Paving Company |
Abstract: On May 19, 2003, Employee #1 was fixing the second of two flat tires without using a tire rack, cage, or similar protection when it burst into multiple pieces. The tire fragments struck his head and chest, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306179151 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |