Accident Summary Nr: 200674364 - Employee crushed in vehicle rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306180548 | 07/01/2003 | 3272 | 327390 | U.S. Precast Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on June 30, 2003, Employee #1, employed by a precast concrete structure manufacturing plant, was driving a concrete hopper buggy across the yard. The vehicle was carrying approximately two cubic yards of concrete which raised the vehicle's center of gravity. As Employee #1 made a right turn, the vehicle flipped on its side and the employee fell out of the driver's seat and was fatally crushed under the vehicle. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306180548 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |