Accident Summary Nr: 200674364 - Employee crushed in vehicle rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 200674364 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30618054807/01/20033272327390U.S. Precast Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on June 30, 2003, Employee #1, employed by a precast concrete structure manufacturing plant, was driving a concrete hopper buggy across the yard. The vehicle was carrying approximately two cubic yards of concrete which raised the vehicle's center of gravity. As Employee #1 made a right turn, the vehicle flipped on its side and the employee fell out of the driver's seat and was fatally crushed under the vehicle. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, CONCRETE, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306180548 Fatality Other Occupation not reported