Accident Summary Nr: 200674349 - Employees drown in canal on sugercane farm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306176975 | 02/11/2003 | 0133 | 111930 | United States Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on February 4, 2003, Employee #1 and two coworkers working for the United States Sugar Corporation were riding in a company vehicle that was being driven by Employee #1. Employee #1 was driving under adverse weather conditions along a road on the sugarcane farm toward a field they would be working on that morning. Employee #1 accidentally drove the vehicle into a canal where the three employees drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306176975 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 306176975 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 306176975 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |