Accident Summary Nr: 200674331 - Employee Struck By Car

Accident Summary Nr: 200674331 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30617902905/14/20037549488410Sal'S Towing, Inc,

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on May 11, 2003, Employee #1 was putting the last hold-down chain on a disabled vehicle he had just put on a flatbed tow truck. The chain was on the active roadway side of the truck which was parked on the shoulder of a 70 mph four lane highway. The employee, who was not wearing any bright colored clothing, was struck and killed by a passing vehicle.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306179029 Fatality Other Occupation not reported