Accident Summary Nr: 200674323 - Lightning Strike Kills One Employee, Injures Two Others
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306178500 | 04/29/2003 | 0161 | 111219 | Pacific Tomato Growers, Ltd. |
Abstract: On April 28, 2003, three employees were cleaning the field at a farm owned by Pacific Tomato Growers in Immokalee, Florida. The weather was cloudy and there was thunderstorm in the vicinity. Employee #1 was killed by a lightning strike. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for treatment of electrical shock from the lightning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306178500 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 306178500 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 306178500 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |