Accident Summary Nr: 200674323 - Lightning Strike Kills One Employee, Injures Two Others

Accident Summary Nr: 200674323 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30617850004/29/20030161111219Pacific Tomato Growers, Ltd.

Abstract: On April 28, 2003, three employees were cleaning the field at a farm owned by Pacific Tomato Growers in Immokalee, Florida. The weather was cloudy and there was thunderstorm in the vicinity. Employee #1 was killed by a lightning strike. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for treatment of electrical shock from the lightning.

Keywords: CLEANING, LIGHTNING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306178500 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
2 306178500 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
3 306178500 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction