Accident Summary Nr: 200674315 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Flagpole

Accident Summary Nr: 200674315 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30617799904/03/20033993339950Frank Harris Displays, Inc.

Abstract: An employee attempting to straighten a flagpole on the roof of a building was electrocuted when the pole came into contact with a phase conductor of an overhead power line energized at 7,000 volts.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, E GI IB, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306177999 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction